Privacy Policy

Business Accounting Analysis Pty Ltd, Trading as Bishop Business Solutions and referred to herein as “we”, “us”, “our”, is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. These terms outline how we collect and use personal information which is gained from your use of this website and our services. We also have internal policies which direct how we manage information obtained when we provide professional services to you and these are provided in our engagement letter.

Information we collect

We collect information normally to provide a service or fulfil an enquiry or request. The type of information collected may include your name, address, business name, phone, or email address. On occasion we may need to collect account details.

We may also collect information which is publically available.

Log information and cookies

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of visitors, access times, referring website addresses, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, and user systems. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

In certain circumstances, we may also place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie is not linked to your personal information and cannot be used to identify you. Its only purpose is to enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with a better interaction with our website. You may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on the site.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected, for debt collection purposes or to enable a third party to provide you with services which you have specifically requested.

It will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties without your consent.

We periodically conduct direct marketing campaigns to promote our services. These campaigns include the ability for recipients to opt-out of future campaigns.

Personal information security

We have reasonable commercial standards of technology and systems in place to protect all information collected from unauthorised access, disclosure or destruction.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your information and seek to correct that information if necessary. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of Business Accounting Analysis Pty Ltd trading as Bishop Business Solutions or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

Jennifer Bishop.
Director
Business Accounting Analysis Pty Ltd
PO Box 582, South Perth, WA 6951

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. It is advisable to review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles can be found at www.privacy.gov.au